Free Shipping within New Zealand!



Privacy Policy

designer SHOES values your privacy and takes great care protecting the information you provide us.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create a designer SHOES account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  1. To deliver the products you have purchased via the designer SHOES website
  2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  3. To optimise the site and your shopping experience

CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS

designer SHOES will communicate with you about your order and the purchased product using email and by phone. Account holders must provide a valid email address to designer SHOES for this purpose.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  1. Restricting access to personal information
  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

When purchasing from designer SHOES, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the designer SHOES website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

designer SHOES is committed to complying with the Privacy Act.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by designer SHOES, you can contact us at info@shoesale.co.nz and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the designer SHOES website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

IDENTIFICATION CHECKS

For all online purchases, you may have the chance to be randomly selected to take part in an ID check to help prevent fraudulent card and account activity.

Agreeing with the terms when purchasing, if you are randomly selected, our security team may require a screenshot or photo of your designer SHOES transaction as shown on your internet banking account transaction showing both the designer SHOES name as well as the total amount paid.

With this we can confirm that you are the account holder and no fraudulent or unauthorised activity has taken place.

Once we receive the confirmation, your order will be processed and shipped as soon as possible. If we do not receive the confirmed information within five working days your order will be cancelled and you will receive a full refund.